Member Organizations and Their Commissioners
The Commission on Accreditation of Allied Health Education Programs (CAAHEP) is comprised of both a Commission and a
Board of Directors (BoD). The BoD is elected from the Commission.

Commissioners are responsible for approving the bylaws, mission, and vision statements of CAAHEP. Additionally, Commissioners determine
which health sciences professions are to be recognized by CAAHEP, monitor the development of accreditation standards, retain legal counsel
and secure liability insurance for CAAHEP, its appointed and elected committees and all Committees on Accreditation (CoA).

The following is a current listing of CAAHEP’s sponsoring and member organizations.  Included within this list are the Commissioners who
represent each organization.  Web links have been provided where available for each sponsoring and/or member organization.
AABB (formerly American Association of Blood Banks)
http://www.aabb.org/
Meredith Eller
Accreditation Committee- Perfusion Education
http://www.ac-pe.org
Linda Cantu
Accreditation Council for Art Therapy Education
http://www.caahep.org/acate
Janet Kempf
Accreditation Review Committee for the Anesthesiologist Assistant
http://www.caahep.org/arc-aa
Jim Kelly
Jennifer Anderson Warwick (Alternate)
Accreditation Review Committee for the Medical Illustrator
http://www.caahep.org/arc-mi
Kathleen Jung
Accreditation Review Council on Education in Surgical Technology and Surgical Assisting
http://www.arcstsa.org
Elizabeth "Betsy" Slagle
Ronald Kruzel (alternate)
   
American Academy of Anesthesiologist Assistants
http://www.anesthetist.org
Jennifer Stever
American Academy of Cardiovascular Perfusion
http://www.theaacp.com/
Linda B. Mongero
American Academy of Neurology
http://www.aan.com/
George (Trey) Lee, III
American Academy of Orthotists and Prosthetists
http://www.oandp.org
John Brinkmann
American Academy of Pediatrics
http://www.aap.org
Susan Fuchs
American Ambulance Association
http://www.the-aaa.org/
Lori Burns
American Art Therapy Association
http://www.arttherapy.org/
Marcia Rosal
American Association for Thoracic Surgery
http://www.aats.org
Sary F. Aranki
American Association of Medical Assistants
http://www.aama-ntl.org
Donald Balasa
Sarah Marino (alternate)

 
American Association of Sleep Technologists (AAST)
http://www.aastweb.org
Joel Porquez
American Board for Certification in Orthotics, Prosthetics and Pedorthics
http://www.abcop.org
Catherine A. Carter
American Board of Cardiovascular Perfusion
http://www.abcp.org
Ann Guercio
David Boyne (alternate)
American Clinical Neurophysiology Society
http://www.acns.org
William J. Nowack
American College of Cardiology
http://www.cardiosource.org/
Vacant
American College of Emergency Physicians
http://www.acep.org
Jeff Beeson
American College of Medical Scribe Specialists
http://theacmss.org/
Kristin Hagen
American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists
http://www.acog.org
Rebecca McAlister
American College of Osteopathic Emergency Physicians
http://www.acoep.org
Vacant
American College of Radiology
http://www.acr.org
Kate Feinstein
American College of Sports Medicine
http://www.acsm.org
Richard Cotton
American College of Surgeons
http://www.facs.org
Constantine Godellas
American Council on Exercise
http://www.acefitness.org
Graham Melstrand
American Institute of Ultrasound in Medicine
http://www.aium.org
Marie De Lange
American Kinesiotherapy Association
http://www.akta.org
Melissa Fuller Ziegler
American Society for Clinical Pathology
http://www.ascp.org/
Amber Donnelly
American Society for Cytotechnology
http://www.asct.com/
Maria Friedlander
American Society of Anesthesia Technologists & Technicians
http://www.asatt.org/
Victoria Reyes
American Society of Anesthesiologists
http://www.asahq.org
Howard Odom
American Society of Cytopathology
http://www.cytopathology.org
Robert Goulart
American Society of Echocardiography
http://www.asecho.org
Christopher Kramer
American Society of ExtraCorporeal Technology
http://www.amsect.org
Craig Vocelka
American Society of Neurophysiological Monitoring
http://www.asnm.org
Barbara Tetzlaff
Joshua Mergos (Alternate)
American Society of Radiologic Technologists
http://www.asrt.org/
Myke Kudlas
American Therapeutic Recreation Association
http://www.atra-online.com/
Betsy Kemeny
American Thoracic Society
http://www.thoracic.org/
Vacant
ASET - The Neurodiagnostic Society
http://www.aset.org
Faye McNall
Association of Medical Illustrators
http://www.ami.org
Shelley Wall
Association of Schools of Allied Health Professions
http://www.asahp.org
Hugh Bonner
Barry Eckert
Julie O’Sullivan Maillet
David Shelledy
Yasmen Simonian
Association of Surgical Technologists
http://www.ast.org
Jeff Bidwell
At-Large Representatives of Educational Institutions
Linda Kerwin
Keith Monosky
Board of Registered Polysomnographic Technologists
http://www.brpt.org
Bonnie Robertson
Coalition for Baccalaureate and Graduate Respiratory Therapy Education
http://www.cobgrte.org
Erna Boone
College of American Pathologists
http://www.cap.org/apps/cap.portal
David Wilbur 
Committee on Accreditation for Advanced Cardiovascular Sonography
http://www.caahep.org/acs
Matt Umland
Committee on Accreditation for Anesthesia Technology Education
Jeremy Wyatt  
Committee on Accreditation for Education in Neurodiagnostic Technology
http://www.coa-ndt.org
Elizabeth (Becky) Meng
Committee on Accreditation for Polysomnographic Technologist Education
http://www.caahep.org/psg
Donald Samples Christine Robinson, Alternate
Committee on Accreditation for the Exercise Sciences
http://www.coaes.org
Susan Muller
Committee on Accreditation of Academic Programs in Clinical Research
Stephen Sonstein
Committee on Accreditation of Education Programs for Kinesiotherapy
http://www.akta.org/
Jerry Purvis
Committee on Accreditation of Educational Programs for the Emergency Medical Services Professions
http://www.coaemsp.org
Douglas York
Committee on Accreditation of Recreational Therapy Education
http://www.caahep.org/carte
Thomas Skalko
Committee on Accreditation of Specialist in Blood Bank Technology Schools
http://www.aabb.org/Pages/Homepage.aspx
Marian Fortmann
Consortium of Academic Programs in Clinical Research
http://www.coapcr.org/
Carlton Hornung
Cooper Institute (The)
http://www.cooperinstitute.org
Gina Cortese Shipley
Cytotechnology Programs Review Committee
http://www.caahep.org/cprc
Kalyani Naik
 
Hospital-Based Programs
Glen Mayhew
Timothy Reitz
Donald Schnitzler 

 
International Association of Fire Chiefs
http://www.iafc.org
David Becker
International Association of Fire Fighters
http://www.iaff.org/
Vacant   
International Board of Lactation Consultant Examiners
http://www.iblce.org/
Vacant
International Lactation Consultant Association
http://www.ilca.org/
Lisa Akers
Joint Review Committee on Education in Cardiovascular Technology
http://www.jrccvt.org
Jeffrey Hill
Joint Review Committee on Education in Diagnostic Medical Sonography
http://www.jrcdms.org
Sheryl Goss  
Lactation Education Accreditation and Approval Review Committee (LEAARC)
http://www.leaarc.org/
Elaine Webber
Medical Assisting Education Review Board
http://www.maerb.org
Tina Broderick   Jennifer Spegal, Alternate
Medical Scribe Specialist Review Board
http://www.caahep.org/MSSRB
Syed Mir Athar M. Ahmed
National Academy of Sports Medicine
http://www.nasm.org
Erin McGill
National Association of Emergency Medical Services Educators
http://www.naemse.org
Scott Bourn
National Association of Emergency Medical Technicians
http://www.naemt.org/
Richard Ellis
National Association of EMS Physicians
http://www.naemsp.org
Debra Cason
National Association of State Emergency Medical Services Officials
http://www.nasemso.org
Donna Tidwell
National Commission on Orthotic and Prosthetic Education
http://www.ncope.org
Robin C. Seabrook
National Council on Strength & Fitness
http://www.ncsf.org/
Vacant
National Network of Health Career Programs in Two-Year Colleges
http://www.nn2.org
Gregory Ferenchak
Marianne Krismer
Anne Loochtan
Carolyn O'Daniel
Lois Simmons
National Registry of Emergency Medical Technicians
http://www.nremt.org
Severo A. Rodriguez    
National Surgical Assistant Association
http://www.nsaa.net
Clint Crews
Perfusion Program Directors' Council
http://www.perf-ed.org
Bruce Searles
Proprietary Institutions
John H. Padgett
Public Members
Pauletta Bracy Brown
Cheryl Harris
 
Recent Graduate
Deborah Agustin
Rehabilitation Engineering and Assistive Technology Education Committee on Accreditation
Mary Goldberg
RESNA - Rehabilitation Engineering and Assistive Technology Society of North America
http://www.resna.org/
Vacant
Society for Vascular Surgery
http://www.vascularweb.org/Pages/default.aspx
Eugene Zierler 
Society for Vascular Ultrasound
http://www.svunet.org
Jennifer VanderPoel
Society of Cardiovascular Anesthesiologists
http://www.scahq.org
Michael D'Ambra
Society of Diagnostic Medical Sonography
http://www.sdms.org
Katie Kuntz
Society of Invasive Cardiovascular Professionals
http://www.sicp.com
Jeff Davis
Society of Thoracic Surgeons
http://www.sts.org
Thomas E. MacGillivray
United States Department of Defense
Suzan F. Bowman
United States Department of Veteran’s Affairs
vacant
Vocational Technical Education
Michael O'Donnell